Since 2006, ACT has premiered or developed 22 new plays in our various play development programs (ACT New Play Award, Icicle Creek Theatre Festival, New Works for the American Stage) which have gone on to have over 60 productions elsewhere in the country, many of them at top of the line professional regional theatres. In 2013 ACT saw its first show go to Broadway, with the 2012 world premiere musical First Date, in partnership with The 5th Avenue Theatre.
Since 2005, we have produced 7 world premieres by local writers on our mainstage. Since 2003 we've produced 11 world premieres.

ACT developed and produced the premiere of Yussef El Guindi's play Pilgrims Musa and Sheri in the New World, which won one of the most prestigious new play awards in the country, the Steinberg Award, presented at the Humana Festival.

Select a section:
2014-2010 | 2010-2001  |  2000-1991  |  1990-1981  |  1980-1971  |  1970-1965  |  Central Heating Lab

Mainstage Plays

2014
Little Shop of Horrors I Book and Lyrics by Howard Ashman; Music by Alan Menken
Bethany by Laura Marks
The Price by Arthur Miller
An Evening of One Acts: Patter for a Floating Lady by Steve Martin I Riverside Drive by Woody Allen  I The Unseen Hand by Sam Shepard
The Invisible Hand by Ayad Akhtar
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang

2013
Grey Gardens I Book by Doug Wright; Music by Scott Frankel; Lyrics by Michael Korie
Assisted Living by Katie Forgette (World Premiere)
Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz
Rapture, Blister, Burn by Gina Gionfriddo
Middletown by Will Eno
Sugar Daddies by Alan Ayckbourn (American Premiere)

2012
First Date: A New Musical
I Book by Austin Winsberg I Music & Lyrics by Alan Zachary & Michael Weiner
(World Premiere)

The Pitmen Painters
by Lee Hall
One Slight Hitch by Lewis Black
The Pinter Festival plays by Harold Pinter
Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam by Trieu Tran and Robert Egan
(World Premiere)
Ramayana by Yussef El Guindi and Stephanie Timm, with the Affiliate Artist Working Group
(World Premiere)

2011
Vanities: A New Musical | Music & lyrics by David Kirshenbaum | Book by Jack Heifner
The Prisoner of Second Avenue by Neil Simon
Pilgrims Musa and Sheri in the New World by Yussef El Guindi (World Premiere)
In the Next Room, or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl
Mary Stuart by Friedrich Schiller | In a new version by Peter Oswald
Double Indemnity  Adapted by David Pichette and R. Hamilton Wright | Based on the book by James M. Cain | Co-Produced with San Jose Repertory Theatre (World Premiere)

2010
The Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith
Yankee Tavern by Steven Dietz
The Lady With All the Answers by David Rambo
The Lieutenant of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh

2009
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher
Below the Belt by Richard Dresser
the break/s: a mixtape for stage by Marc Bamunthi Joseph (The Hansberry Project)
Das Barbecü book and lyrics by Jim Luigs
Runt of the Litter written and performed by Bo Eason
Rock 'n' Roll by Tom Stoppard

2008
The Ilkhom Theatre Festival (A Seattle collaborative debut)
Fathers and Sons by Michael Bradford (World Premiere by The Hansberry Project)
A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration devised by David Ira Goldstein, Carl Danielsen, Mark Anders, Patricia Wilcox and Anna Lauris
Intimate Exchanges by Alan Ayckbourn
Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
Becky's New Car by Steven Dietz (World Premiere)

2007
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
Souvenir by Stephen Temperley
Stuff Happens by David Hare
First Class by David Wagoner (World Premiere)
The Mojo and the Sayso by Aishah Rahman (by The Hansberry Project)
The Women by Clare Boothe Luce

2006
The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh
Miss Witherspoon by Christopher Durang
Wine in the Wilderness by Alice Childress (by The Hansberry Project)
Mitzi's Abortion by Elizabeth Heffron (World Premiere)
A Number by Caryl Churchill
The Underpants by Steve Martin

2005
Bach at Leipzig by Itamar Moses (West Coast Premiere)
The Ugly American by Mike Daisey (World Premiere)
Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin
The Night of the Iguana by Tennessee Williams
Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright
Flight by Charlayne Woodard

2004
Alki by Eric Overmyer (World Premiere)
Enchanted April by Matthew Barber
Jumpers by Tom Stoppard
Good Boys by Jane Martin (West Coast Premiere)
Fiction by Steven Dietz (West Coast Premiere)

2003
Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? By Edward Albee (West Coast Premiere)
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O'Neill
Omnium-Gatherum by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros (West Coast Premiere)
The Syringa Tree by Pamela Gien

2002
Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O'Neill
Dirty Blonde by Claudia Shear
Yellowman by Dael Orlandersmith
Wintertime by Charles L. Mee
Fuddy Meers by David Lindsay-Abaire
The Education of Randy Newman by Randy Newman, Michael Roth & Jerry Patch (World Premiere)

2001
Big Love by Charles L. Mee (West Coast Premiere)
Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies
Polish Joke by David Ives (World Premiere)
Waiting to Be Invited by S.M. Shephard-Massat
A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim
Grand Magic by Eduardo de Filippo

2000
God of Vengeance by Donald Margulies (World Premiere)
Talley's Folly by Lanford Wilson
2.5 Minute Ride by Lisa Kron
A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh
In the Penal Colony by Philip Glass (World Premiere)
The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

1999
The Crucible by Arthur Miller
Goblin Market by Polly Pen & Peggy Harmon
Stonewall Jackson's House by Jonathan Reynolds
Temporary Help by David Wiltse (World Premiere)
Side Man by Warren Leight (West Coast Premiere)
Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn

1998
Thunder Knocking on the Door by Keith Glover
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies
Scent of the Roses by Lisette Lecat Ross (World Premiere)
The Summer Moon by John Olive (World Premiere)
Quills by Doug Wright
Violet by Jeanine Tesori

1997
The Notebook of Trigorin by Tennessee Williams
The Nina Variations by Steven Dietz
Room Service by John Murray and Allen Boretz
Going to St. Ives by Lee Blessing (World Premiere)
Blues for an Alabama Sky by Pearl Cleage
Old Wicked Songs by Jon Marans
The Big Slam by Bill Corbett

1996
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
Avenue X by Jon Jiler and Ray Leslee
Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon
Cheap* by Tom Topor (World Premiere)
The Crimson Thread by Mary Hanes
My One Good Nerve by Ruby Dee (World Premiere)
*First performance in Kreielsheimer Place, downtown Seattle

1995
The Gospel at Colonus by Lee Breuer and Bob Telson
Hospitality by Allan Havis
Handing Down the Names by Steven Dietz (World Premiere)
Later Life by A.R. Gurney
Tea by Velina Hasu Houston
The Language of Flowers by Edit Villarreal (World Premiere)

1994
Betty the Yeti by Jon Klein
Gray's Anatomy by Jim Leonard, Jr. (World Premiere)
Keely and Du by Jane Martin
Man of the Moment by Alan Ayckbourn
Fish Head Soup by Philip Kan Gotanda
Voices in the Dark by John Pielmeier (World Premiere)

1993
The Red and the Black by Jon Klein (World Premiere)
The Cover of Life by R.T. Robinson
Lonely Planet by Steven Dietz
Life During Wartime by Keith Reddin
Agnes Smedley: Our American Friend by Doris Baizley (World Premiere)
Dreams From a Summer House by Alan Ayckbourn and John Pattison

1992
Trust by Steven Dietz (World Premiere)
Shadowlands by William Nicholson
The Revengers' Comedies (Parts I and II) by Alan Ayckbourn
Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing
Sunsets and Glories by Peter Barnes

1991
My Children! My Africa! by Athol Fugard
The Illusion by Tony Kushner
Tears of Rage by Doris Baizley (World Premiere)
Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Willi: An Evening of Wilderness and Spirit by John Pielmeier (World Premiere)
Halcyon Days by Steven Dietz (World Premiere)

1990
An American Comedy by Richard Nelson
Lloyd's Prayer by Kevin Kling
A Normal Life by Erik Brogger (World Premiere)
Born in the RSA by Barney Simon and The Market Theatre Company
Four Our Fathers by Jon Klein
Hapgood by Tom Stoppard

1989
The Downside by Richard Dresser
Breaking the Silence by Stephen Poliakoff
A Walk in the Woods by Lee Blessing
Red Noses by Peter Barnes
Happenstance by Steven Dietz and Eric Bain Peltoniemi (World Premiere)
Woman in Mind by Alan Ayckbourn

1988
Merrily We Roll Along by Stephen Sondheim and George Furth
Mrs. California by Doris Baizley
A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn
God's Country by Steven Dietz (World Premiere)
Principia Scriptoriae by Richard Nelson
The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive

1987
March of the Falsettos by William Finn
A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard
The Diary of a Scoundrel by Erik Brogger
The Marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon

1986
On the Razzle by Tom Stoppard
Painting Churches by Tina Howe
Tales from Hollywood by Christopher Hampton
Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon
The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs by David Edgar
Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

1985
King Lear by William Shakespeare
True West by Sam Shepard
Maydays by David Edgar
Other Places by Harold Pinter
End of the World by Arthur Kopit
Quartermaine's Terms by Simon Gray

1984
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill
Angels Fall by Lanford Wilson
Thirteen by Lynda Myles (World Premiere)
Fool for Love by Sam Shepard
The Communication Cord by Brian Friel

1983
The Dresser by Ronald Harwood
The Dining Room by A.R. Gurney
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
Educating Rita by Willy Russell
A Soldier's Play by Charles Fuller
Cloud 9 by Caryl Churchill

1982
Da by Hugh Leonard
Fridays by Andrew Johns
Waiting for the Parade by John Murrell
The Gin Game by D.L. Coburn
The Greeks: The War (Part 1) by John Barton and Kenneth Cavander
The Greeks: The Gods (Part 2) by John Barton and Kenneth Cavander

1981
Custer by Robert E. Ingham
Getting Out by Marsha Norman
Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray with Eric Peterson
Night and Day by Tom Stoppard
Loose Ends by Michael Weller
Whose Life Is It, Anyway? by Brian Clark

1980
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf by Ntozake Shange
Catholics by Brian Moore (World Premiere)
Artichoke by Joanna Glass
Wings by Arthur Kopit
Buried Child by Sam Shepard
Starting Here, Starting Now by Richard Maltby, Jr. and David Shire

1979
Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw
Fanshen by David Hare
Otherwise Engaged by Simon Gray
Holy Ghosts by Romulus Linney
The Water Engine by David Mamet
The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt

1978
Henry IV, Part I by William Shakespeare
The Shadow Box by Michael Cristofer
Ballymurphy by Michael Neville (World Premiere)
The Sea Horse by Edward J. Moore
Makassar Reef by Alexander Buzo
Anything Goes by Cole Porter, Guy Bolton and P.G. Wodehouse

1977
As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Travesties by Tom Stoppard
Ladyhouse Blues by Kevin O'Morrison
Streamers by David Rabe
The Club by Eve Merriam
Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn

1976
Sizwe Bansi Is Dead by Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona
The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan
Scapino by Frank Dunlop and Jim Dale
Desire Under the Elms by Eugene O'Neill
Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn
Boccaccio by Kenneth Cavander

1975
Sleuth by Anthony Schaffer
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht
When You Comin' Back, Red Rider? by Mark Medoff
Quiet Caravans by Barry Dinerman (World Premiere)
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Oh Coward! by Roderick Cook

1974
The Hot L Baltimore by Lanford Wilson
Twigs by George Furth
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
Count Dracula by Ted Tiller
In Celebration by David Storey
The Chairs/The Bald Soprano by Eugene Ionesco
Godspell by Stephen Schwarts and John Michael Tebelak

1973
No Place to Be Somebody by Charles Cordone
Old Times by Harold Pinter
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman
The Contractor by David Storey
A Conflict of Interest by Jay Broad
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols
The Decline and Fall of the Entire World as Seen Through the Eyes of Cole Porter by Ben Bagley

1972
The Me Nobody Knows by Gary William Friedman and Will Holt
What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton
The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel
Echoes by N. Richard Nash (World Premiere)
The Trial of the Catonsville Nine by Fr. Daniel Berrigan
Moonchildren by Michael Weller
Butterflies Are Free by Leonard Gershe

1971
Hadrian VII by Peter Luke
The Boys in the Band by Mart Crowley
The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Lee
Ceremonies in Dark Old Men by Lonne Elder III
Plaza Suite by Neil Simon
A Cry of Players by William Gibson
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Clark Gesner and John Gordon

1970
The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter and The Balcony by Jean Genet
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Jay Presson Allen
Endgame by Samuel Beckett
Your Own Thing by Hal Hester and Danny Apolinar

1969
Celebration by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
The Homecoming by Harold Pinter
Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco
Inadmissible Evidence by John Osborne
Marat-Sade by Peter Weiss
Philadelphia, Here I Come by Brian Friel
Crabdance by Beverly Simons (World Premiere)

1968
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground by William Hanley
Eh? by Henry Livings
Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer
The Lion in Winter by James Goldman
Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer and Captain Fantastick Meets the Ectomorph by Barry Pritchard
A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

1967
Luv by Murray Schisgal
The Deputy by Rolf Hochhuth
Out at Sea/Striptease by Slawomir Mrozek
After the Fall by Arthur Miller
The Great Divide by William Vaughn Moody
The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
The Caretaker by Harold Pinter

1966
In White America by Martin B. Duberman
The Typist/The Tiger by Murray Schisgal
Tiny Alice by Edward Albee
A Thurber Carnival by James Thurber
The Physicists by Freidrich Duerrenmatt
Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring
The Collection/The Room by Harold Pinter

1965
Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mama's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feeling So Sad by Arthur Kopit
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
Who'll Save the Plowboy? by Frank Gilroy
Dark of the Moon by H. Richardson and William Berney
The Private Ear/The Public Eye by Peter Shaffer

 

Central Heating Lab Events

2013
14/48: The World's Quickest Theater Festival | One World Theatre and 3 Card Monty
2013 ACT New Play Award
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg | Thalia's Umbrella
ACTChat | Bridging the Gap
An Evening with Groucho | Frank Ferrante
Celebration! | LaRae Lobdell
Dear Dad | Letters Aloud
eSe Oro | eSe Teatro
Ham for the Holidays | Tongueinchic Productions
Hedgebrook Women Playwrights Festival
Icicle Creek Theatre Festival
Indahnya Nusantara
 | Seattle-Surabaya Sister City Association
Project Six | Seattle Dance Project
Red Light Winter & 25 Saints | Azeotrope
Represent!: A Multicultural Playwrights Festival | The Hansberry Project
Seattle Confidential | Ian Bell
The Construction Zone | ACT and Washington Ensemble Theatre
The Great Soul of Russia | The Seagull Project
The Love Markets
The Seagull | The Seagull Project
These Streets | Gretta Harley and Sarah Rudinoff
What is Our Middletown? (A Companion Piece to Middletown)

2012
14/48: The World's Quickest Theater Festival | One World Theatre and 3 Card Monty
2012 ACT New Play Award
99 Layoffs | Radial Theater Project
An Evening with Groucho | Frank Ferrante
April Fools Carnival | Boundless Arts Performance Collective
Bladfold & The Shelf | David Nixon
Carrie Clark and the Lonesome Lovers
Caught in the ACT | TheFilmSchool
Celebrate, eSe! | eSe Teatro
Cordaviva
eSe Amor | eSe Teatro
Flying Karamazov Brothers
Hedgebrook Women Playwrights Festival
Icicle Creek Theatre Festival
Jesus Hopped the A Train
 | Azeotrope
Nightclub Gentlemen | Icicle Creek Center for the Arts
Nuevo y Solo | eSe Teatro
Oedipus El Rey | eSe Teatro
Pinter Festival
Pinter Film Screenings
Pinter Fortnightly
Pinter Party

Project Five | Seattle Dance Project
Ramayana InterACTions | Southeast Asia Center and South Asia Center at University of Washington
Ramayana from Her Perspective | Pratidhwani, From Within Nucleus Dance Company, and Urvasi Dance Ensemble
Represent!: A Multicultural Playwrights Festival | The Hansberry Project
Sarah Was Here | Boundless Arts Performance Collective
Seattle Confidential | Ian Bell
Seattle Swan Day Celebration | DramaQueen
Short Stories Live | Town Hall Seattle
Smokestack Arias | Jack Straw Productions
The Construction Zone | ACT and Washington Ensemble Theatre
The Great Soul of Russia | The Seagull Project
The Love Markets
The Twilight Zone: Live! | Theater Schmeater
We are Golden | Gretta Harley and Sarah Rudinoff
Window Installations | SOIL
Wisemen | Rosenstock Productions

2011
14/48: The World's Quickest Theater Festival | One World Theatre and 3 Card Monty
2011 ACT New Play Award
A Lie of the Mind | Collektor
A Longing for the Light | Copper Canyon Press
An Evening of Stand Up Comedy | Drew Barth
Caught in the ACT | TheFilmSchool
Cordaviva
Dog Sees God | Balagan Theatre
Electricidad | eSe Teatro
Hedgebrook Women Playwrights Festival
Icicle Creek Theatre Festival
It's In The Cards
 | Jayne Muirhead and John Engerman
Krapp's Last Tape
Mother in Another Language | Pratidhwani and ReAct Theatre
New Voices | Contemporary Classics
Passport | eSe Teatro
Pinter Fornightly
Rawstock Short Film Festival | The Rawstock Mafia
Red Tiger Tales | UMO Ensemble
Represent!: A Multicultural Playwrights Festival | The Hansberry Project
Seattle Confidential | Ian Bell
Short Stories Live | Town Hall Seattle
The Beebo Brinker Pulp Cabaret | Cherry Manhattan
The Gift | The Rebecca Collective
The Live! Arts! Mash-up | Theater Simple
The Love Markets: Summer Nacht
The Merce Cunningham minEvent | Cornish College of the Arts
The Sun Always Rises: A Benefit Concert for Japan
The Variety Show | Spectrum Dance Theatre and Seattle Dance Project
Window Installations | SOIL
Wisemen | Rosenstock Productions

2010
14/48: The World's Quickest Theater Festival
| One World Theatre and 3 Card Monty
2010 ACT New Play Award
Caught in the ACT | TheFilmSchool
El Dorado | UMO Ensemble
A Glimmer of Hope or Skin or Light | KT Niehoff / Lingo Dance
Hedgebrook Women Playwrights Festival
Icicle Creek Theatre Festival
InterACTions: MindScapes

Moisture Festival: Libertease BurlesqueGrande Varietè, and Moisture Festival Secret
Mountain | Jose Bold
New Voices | Contemporary Classics
On the Nature of Dust | New Century Theatre Company
Pinter Fornightly
Project Three | Seattle Dance Project
Project Orpheus | Seattle Dance Project
Rawstock Short Film Festival and Rawstock Epic | The Rawstock Mafia
Short Stories Live | Town Hall Seattle
The Cosmic Ball | Washington Ensemble Theatre
The Love Markets
The Soft Rock Kid | Mark Siano and the Freedom Dancers
Two by Pinter | Shadow & Light Theatre
Window Installations | SOIL
Young Kreisler

2009
14/48: The World's Quickest Theater Festival | One World Theatre and 3 Card Monty
2009 ACT New Play Award
Caught in the ACT | TheFilmSchool
Evening of Improv | Wing-It Productions (A Companion Piece to Below the Belt)
Icicle Creek Theatre Festival
Le Cabaret Noir | 4 Horsemen / PURE Cirkus (A Companion Piece to Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
Moisture Festival: Libertease Burlesque and Grande Varietè
Myth of Me and You | Maureen Whiting Company
New Voices | Contemporary Classics
Orange Flower Water | New Century Theatre Company
Pinter Fortnightly
Project Two | Seattle Dance Project
Rawstock Short Film Festival, Rawstock Barrel Proof, Rawstock Summer Fest, and Rawstock V | The Rawstock Mafia
Rock Symposium | Curated by Paul Dorpat and Kurt Beattie (A Companion Piece to Rock 'n' Roll)
Sweet Maladies | The Hansberry Project
The Dirty Debutante's Ball | Washington Ensemble Theatre
The Weddin' Sangers | Purty Mouth (A Companion Piece to Das Barbecü)
Until the Last Dog Dies

2008
2008 ACT New Play Award
Barakat (A Companion Piece to The Ilkhom Festival)
Black and Tan - A Juke Joint | Piece Productions (A Companion Piece to Fathers and Sons)
Comedy Cornucopia | Featuring Rawstock Short Film Festival, Miss Mamie Lavona, Golden Robot Army, Dart-Mondo, Black Daisy, Drew Barth, and more
Live! Theatre! Mash-up! | The Network of Ensemble Theatres
Pinkaboo! The Closeted American Songbook | Phoenicia & Vic (A Companion Piece to A Marvelous Party)
Project One | Seattle Dance Project
Project Orpheus | Seattle Dance Project (A Companion Piece to Eurydice)
Rawstock Film Festival and Rawstock Attacks | Rawstock Media
The "Awesome" Cycle (A Companion Piece to Becky's New Car)
The Adding Machine | New Century Theatre Company